English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
crabstock [correct]; rustic [correct]
DEF: A type of handle, spout, or foot, moulded in relief to represent a gnarled branch of a crab-apple tree with the side-branches cut off. A pot with such a spout usually has a conforming handle.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
décor à branches [correct, nom masculin]