English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
oil of sage [correct]; sage of oil [correct]; clary sage oil [correct]; clary oil [correct]
DEF: A liquid, musk-smelling flavoring agent for beverages, ice cream, candy, baked goods, etc., steam-distilled from the flowers of Salvia sclarea.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de sauge sclarée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aromatisant liquide, d'odeur musquée, pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons, pâtisseries, etc., obtenu par distillation à la vapeur des fleurs de Salvia sclarea.