English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Education (General))
science [correct]
OBS: Organized knowledge in which the facts have been obtained by observation and progress has been directed by hypothesis.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Pédagogie (Généralités))
science [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Connaissance organisée, dont l'observation fournit les éléments et dont le progrès est guidé par l'hypothèse.