English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
scour [verbe]
CONT: This activity, termed lateral planation ... takes place [in times of bankfull and flood discharges when the stream has great energy and scours both the banks and the bed.]
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ronger
CONT: Si la rivière peut ronger ses rives, les courbes ont tendance à s'accentuer.