English (Genetics; Vegetable Crop Production)
sugar enhancer gene [correct]; SE [correct]; sugary enhancer gene [correct]; SE [correct]; SE
CONT: A new gene, termed sugary enhancer and tentatively given the symbol se, has been identified in sweet corn from two different sources. One source of the gene was the two commercial hybrids Tendertreat Everlasting Heritage (TT) and Kandy Korn Everlasting Heritage and the other was the Illinois inbred line 677a (I11677a).
OBS: Sugary enhances gene, sugar enhancer gene: terms found in the CAB database.
French (Génétique; Production légumière)
gène renforçateur du goût sucré [proposition, nom masculin]; gène rehausseur du goût sucré [proposition, nom masculin]