English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
common opal [correct]; potch [correct, voir observation]; potch opal; semi-opal [à éviter, voir observation]; semiopal [à éviter]
DEF: Opal without play of color.
OBS: Potch; Potch opal: An Australian term for an opal of inferior quality that does not exhibit play of color; it is found in association with precious opal.
OBS: Semi-opal; Semiopal: Term loosely used for several varieties of opal.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
opale commune [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Opale inutilisable comme gemme mais qui sert souvent à doubler des opales irisées trop minces.
OBS: Elle porte beaucoup de noms dans le commerce [suivant sa variété : couleur, transparence, etc.]