English (Mineralogy)
semiopal [correct]; hemiopal [correct]
OBS: A loosely used term for common opal, hydrophane, and any partly dehydrated or impure opal, as distinguished from precious opal and fire opal.
French (Minéralogie)
semi-opale [correct]
OBS: Opale commune, comprenant les variétés silex résinite, cacholong, hydrophane, silex nectique, geysérite, jaspe-opale, etc.