English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
silicate-facies iron formation [correct]
DEF: An iron formation in which the principal iron minerals are silicates, such as greenalite, stilpnomelane, minnesotaite, and iron-rich chlorite ...
OBS: Banded iron formation is characterized by its fine layering. ... The simplest and commonest BIF consists of alternating hematite and chert layers. ... James (1954) identified four important facies of BIF. (a) Oxide facies. ... (b) Carbonate facies. ... (c) Silicate facies. ... (d) Sulphide facies.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
formation ferrifère à faciès silicaté [proposition, nom féminin]; formation ferrifère à faciès silicate [proposition]; formation de fer à faciès silicaté [proposition, nom féminin]; formation de fer à faciès silicate [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche «faciès silicaté».