English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
end sill [correct]
DEF: The transverse member of the underframe extending across ends of all the longitudinal sills.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
traverse extrême [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élément transversal du châssis placé au bout des longerons.