English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
silverize [correct, verbe]; silver [à éviter]
DEF: To cover, plate or treat with silver.
OBS: Not to be confused with "silver".
French (Techniques industrielles; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
argenter [correct]
DEF: Recouvrir d'une mince couche d'argent par un procédé technique.