English (Computer Hardware)
quantum-effect device [correct]
DEF: One of the devices first devised in the 1980s, that work on a common principle (a kind of crowd-control for electrons). The kind called "single-electron transistor", can be switched on or off by a single electron. Another, the "resonant-tunnelling transistor" can have a number of distinct states between "on" and "off".
OBS: Contrast with field-effect transistor.
French (Matériel informatique)
dispositif à effet quantique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "ordinateur quantique".