English (Maneuvering of Ships)
check [correct, verbe]; slack [correct, verbe]; ease off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To give slack to a line.
OBS: to check and to slack: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
choquer [correct, verbe]; mollir [correct, verbe]
DEF: Donner du mou à une amarre.
DEF: Lâcher modérément un cordage.
OBS: choquer et mollir : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
amollar