English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
sleeper effect [correct]; holdovereffect [correct]; carry-over effect [correct]; delayed response effect [correct]
DEF: Psychological phenomenon which suggests that as time elapses, individuals who are submitted to persuasive communications tend to dissociate the communication content from the source.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
effet de rémanence [correct, nom masculin]; effet d'indolence [correct, nom masculin]