English (Social Psychology)
sleeper effect [correct]
DEF: the finding that the effects of a persuasive communication may be maximal only after a delay.
French (Psychologie sociale)
effet d'incubation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: selon Hovland (1949), baisse avec le temps des effets de persuasion liés à la crédibilité.