English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Protection of Life)
safety observer [correct]; SO [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité des personnes)
observateur en matière de sécurité [proposition, nom masculin]