English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
social market economy [correct]; social market system [correct]; social market [correct]
DEF: An economic system based on a free market operated in conjunction with state provision for those ... unable to sell their labour.
OBS: The term is a 1950s translations of German "soziale Marktwirtschaft" created by A. Muller-Armack in 1948. Compare "state capitalism".
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie de marché social [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «économie de marché», «capitalisme d'état», «socialisme réformiste» et «capitalisme populaire» dans le Petit Robert.