English (Chemistry)
soft scale
OBS: Soft scale containing a high percentage of carbonate can be removed by treatment with inhibited hydrochloric acid (Kuhlmann scale remover) and this method is quite commonly used for boilers.
French (Chimie)
tartre tendre [correct]
OBS: Les tartres tendres, à haut pourcentage de carbonate, peuvent être éliminés par traitement à l'acide chlorhydrique passive (détartrant Kuhlmann) et ce procédé est utilisé communément pour les chaudières.