English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
silver plated [correct]
DEF: Coated with a thin film of silver.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
plaqué argent [correct]
DEF: Recouvert d'argent au moyen d'un procédé technique.