English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
spray nozzle [correct]
DEF: A nozzle used (a) for applying a medium-fine spray of water; (b) for beating down foam, sometimes in conjunction with the addition of antifoam chemicals; (c) to direct floatables, such as grease, to a convenient removal point in a sedimentation tank.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
bec pulvérisateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour pulvériser l'eau ou les eaux usées, généralement dans l'air.