English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
squeeze out [verbe]
OBS: Its specific resistance ... must be reduced ... Because otherwise the free draining of the sludge takes too long; under the pressure applied to the filter belt the sludge squeezes out at the edges. Production capacity is then reduces and there is considerable danger of clogging of the cloth ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
fluer [correct]
OBS: Sa résistance spécifique [...] doit être réduite [...] Si tel n'est pas le cas, le drainage libre de la boue est trop long; sous l'effet de la pression appliquée sur la bande filtrante, la boue flue sur les côtés. La capacité de production est alors réduite et les risques de colmatage de la toile importants [...]