English (Leatherworking Procedures; Furs and Fur Industry)
stake [correct, verbe]
DEF: To soften and stretch leather by working it over a blunt blade by hand or machine.
CONT: If it is necessary for the object to be softened more or less permanently we usually stake the piece manually if it is strong enough for this sort of treatment. This process is part of the original processing method of most native or semi-tanned objects.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir; Pelleteries et fourrures)
palissonner [correct, verbe]
DEF: Assouplir les peaux tannées en les étirant fortement dans toutes les directions à l'aide d'un palisson.