English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Internet and Telematics)
stake [correct, verbe]
CONT: If a cryptocurrency you own allows staking ... you can "stake" some of your holdings and earn a percentage-rate reward over time. This usually happens via a "staking pool" which you can think of as being similar to an interest-bearing savings account.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Internet et télématique)
jalonner [correct, verbe]; empiler [correct, verbe]; staker [à éviter, anglicisme, verbe]