English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
automatic modem fallback and step-up [correct]
DEF: A modem with auto fallback will automatically reduce its speed if telephone line noise or other problems prevent it from transmitting in its fastest mode. A step-up modem will attempt, between pages, to step back up to a higher speed if the telephone line quality has improved.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
abaissement et élévation automatique du modem [proposition, nom masculin]