English (Translation (General))
oppressive [correct]; stifling [correct, adjectif]; sweltering [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Referring to heat that is physically hard to bear.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
étouffant [correct]; oppressant [correct]; suffocant [correct]; accablant [correct]; écrasant [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une chaleur qui est difficile à supporter physiquement.