English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
stinger [correct]
DEF: Any cylindrical or tubular projection, usually relatively small in diameter, that extends below a downhole tool and serves to guide the tool to a particular, desired spot (as in the center of a portion of a stuck pipe).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
canule de guidage [proposition, nom féminin]