English (Plastic Arts (General))
stipple [correct, verbe]
DEF: To paint, draw, engrave, or apply in small points or dots rather than in lines or solid areas.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
pointiller [correct]
DEF: Dessiner, graver, peindre en utilisant des points.