English (Handball; Soccer (Europe: Football))
stop the ball [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Handball; Soccer (Europe : football))
arrêter le ballon [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Balonmano; Fútbol)
parar el balón [correct]; parar la pelota [correct]; detener la pelota [correct]