English (Computer Programs and Programming)
selectable unit [correct]; SU [correct]
DEF: A collection of new and changed modules and macros that provide added program function or hardware support.
OBS: Selectable units are shipped independently of a release and are installed singly or in groups at the option of the user.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité sélectionnable [correct, nom féminin]