English (Statistical Surveys; Television Arts; Radio Arts)
sweeps [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The 4-week periods when all TV [and radio] markets are measured by Nielsen and Arbitron [and other ratings services] for station viewing and demographic information.
OBS: Sweep months are February, May, July and November.
OBS: Because of this, networks concentrate their best programming during sweeps months.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
grands sondages [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; période de sondage intensif [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Période de l'année au cours de laquelle les maisons de sondage évaluent la cote d'écoute des stations de télévision et de radio qui présentent souvent, pour la circonstance, une programmation plus attirante.
OBS: Les grands sondages ont lieu en février, en mai, en juillet et en septembre.