English (Thermodynamics; Geochemistry; Metallurgy - General)
terminal phase [correct, voir observation]; terminal solution [correct]
DEF: A solid solution having a restricted range of compositions, one end of the range being a pure component of an alloy system.
CONT: A terminal phase or terminal solution is one that exists in the extremes of concentration (0 and 100%) of the phase diagram. One that exists in the middle, separated from the extremes, is called an intermediate phase or solid solution.
OBS: terminal phase: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermodynamique; Géochimie; Métallurgie générale)
phase terminale [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; solution terminale [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La chlorite se trouve dans la pâte et correspond à une phase terminale hydrothermale.
OBS: phase terminale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.