English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
thermostatic valve
OBS: without a -- in the cooling circuit, after the engine is shut down, the water will continue to circulate through the system as long as the temperature of the cylinder block is (...) above that of the atmosphere.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
thermostat
OBS: si le refroidissement du moteur est satisfaisant en été, il risque d'être excessif en hiver, c'est pourquoi (...) un --[est prévu] sur la canalisation (...) reliant les chemises d'eau à la partie supérieure du radiateur.