English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
tone [correct, verbe]
OBS: See related terms: toning (noun), artificial toning.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
se patiner [correct]; patiner [correct]
OBS: se patiner naturellement; patiner artificiellement