English (Farming Techniques)
top dressing [correct]
OBS: e.g. applying a chemical to the surface of silage without incorporating it into the silage
French (Techniques agricoles)
traitement en surface [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Épandage d'une substance, par exemple d'un conservateur d'ensilage, sans l'incorporer dans la masse.