English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
torpedo [correct, États-Unis, uniformisé]
DEF: An explosive capsule placed on the rail to give an audible danger signal to drivers.
OBS: torpedo: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
pétard [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Capsule explosive placée sur le rail pour donner aux mécaniciens une indication acoustique de danger.
OBS: pétard : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.