English (Spacecraft)
TIROS operational satellite [correct]; TOS [correct]
OBS: TIROS: television infra-red observation satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite d'exploitation TIROS [nom masculin]; TOS [nom masculin]
OBS: TIROS : satellite d'observation par télévision sensible à l'infrarouge.