English (Meats and Meat Industries)
tosser [correct]
DEF: A slatted table upon which dry salt meats are dropped, tossed, to remove surplus salt.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
dessaleur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: (Gilles Morin, Coordonnateur régional intérimaire, Faculté de médecine vétérinaire, St-Hyacinthe)