English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
total plate count [correct]; TPC [correct]
OBS: e.g. of bacterial colonies in a Petri dish
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
numération totale sur plaque [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: p. ex. des colonies de bactéries dans une boîte de Petri