English (Political Systems)
totalitarian state [correct]
DEF: A state in which all executive, legislative, and judicial powers are centrally controlled by one person or by a collective; where there is usually only one political party, the ruling party; where personal and political rights and liberties of the individual are subjected to limitations as determined by the authority of the governing instrument (the government) within the state; where the maximum of efficiency and the minimum of waste is demanded and backed by laws; where the dignity and the worth of the individual is determined by the governing agent or agents (the party and the government); and where the interest of the state is paramount and the interest of the individual person is secondary. Totalitarianism is a characteristic mode of rule under Communism, Fascism, Nazism, or Caesarism.
French (Régimes politiques)
État totalitaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] l'État totalitaire est donc non seulement omnipotent et omniprésent, mais encore, - pis que tout le reste - omniscient : son œil voit tout, ou presque; aussi bien doit-il sur ce point [...] se faire aider par ses polices en uniforme et ses polices «en bourgeois». Cette aide indispensable, le pouvoir policier le fait payer cher à l'État totalitaire, au point que ce 4e pouvoir devient bientôt, à lui seul l'exécutif, le législatif et même le judiciaire.