English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology)
Test-Operate-Test-Exit [correct]; TOTE [correct]; TOTE unit [correct]
CONT: In "Plans and The Structure of Behavior" (1960), G. Miller, K. Pribram and E. Galanter called for a cybernetic approach to behavior in terms of actions, feedback loops, and readjustments of actions in the light of feedback. To replace the reflex arc, they proposed a unit of activity called a TOTE unit (for "Test-Operate-Test-Exit"): an important property of a TOTE unit was that is could itself be embedded within the hierarchical structure of an encompassing TOTE unit. As a vehicle for conceptualizing such TOTE units, the authors selected the computer with its programs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie)
unité TOTE [proposition, nom féminin]