English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Commerce)
on-line transaction processing [correct]; OLTP [correct]; TP [correct]
DEF: The computerized exchange of credit for a service, relying upon a large computer network connected by telephone lines.
OBS: Taken from High Technology Business of July 1988.
OBS: UNIX Acronym.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Commerce électronique)
traitement de transactions en ligne [proposition, nom masculin]