English (Mammals)
fringe-lipped bat [correct]; frog-eating bat
CONT: Named for the wart-like bumps on its lips and muzzle, the fringe-lipped bat varies in color from a dark or reddish-brown to a cinnamon color and has grayish underparts. Trachops is a medium-sized phyllostomid; a series from Costa Rica averaged 32 grams in weight. ... The fringe-lipped bat is known to eat insects, small vertebrates, and some fruit. It is one one of only four carnivorous species of leaf-nosed bats in the family Phyllosomidae. ... Trachops cirrhosus is the only member of the genus Trachops.
French (Mammifères)
chauve-souris à tête frangée [nom féminin]; chauve-souris ranivore [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] on trouve que T. cirrhosus, du genre voisin Trachops, dont les lèvres et le menton portent des excroissances charnues, se nourrissait de geckos, et peut-être d'autres lézards.
OBS: chauve-souris ranivore : Proposition faite en 1982 à partir de «ranidés» défini dans le Grand Robert comme une «famille de batraciens (ou amphibiens) anoures, phanéroglosses, comprenant les grenouilles et rainettes». Appellation non attestée. Les textes français emploient couramment la désignation latine («chauve-souris Trachops cirrhosus»).