English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
transfer-printing [correct]; transfer printing [correct]
DEF: The process of decorating ceramic ware by inking an engraved copper plate with an ink prepared from one of the metallic oxides, and then transferring the design to paper which, while the pigment was still wet, was pressed on to the ware leaving the desired imprint which was subsequently fixed by firing.
CONT: Transfer printing. The transfer print made from a copper plate was first used in England in the 18th century. In the 20th century transfers from copper plates are in common use for commercial wares .... Combinations of hand-painted and transfer decorations are often used. The outline or other part of the decoration is put on with a transfer print, then parts of the design, such as leaves, flowers, clothing, or water, are painted in.
French (Porcelaines; Techniques de la céramique)
impression au report [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Report d'une gravure en taille douce : On grave le décor sur une plaque de cuivre (...) on l'enduit de couleur céramique (...) puis on y applique une feuille de papier fin spécial, non encollé (...) on pose [les différents motifs] en mettant la couleur en contact avec la pièce (...) avant de cuire véritablement le décor on doit passer la pièce au (...) feu de dégraissage (...)