English (Household Articles - Various; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
trencher [correct]
DEF: A wooden platter on which meat is sliced.
OBS: Trenchers were at first made of wood but were also followed by ceramic examples.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tranchoir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Plateau de bois sur lequel on place la viande à découper.