English (General Vocabulary)
troops [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Armed forces collectively.
CONT: The courage displayed by our troops.
French (Vocabulaire général)
troupes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Forces armées.
OBS: Lever les troupes, mobiliser des troupes.