English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
troubleshoot [correct, verbe]; trouble-shoot [correct, verbe]
DEF: To find the source of faults and correct them.
OBS: Used in a variety of specialized fields such as electronics, engineering, informatics, mechanics and transportation.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dépanner [correct]
OBS: S'applique à plusieurs domaines spécialisés dont l'électronique, l'ingénierie, l'informatique, la mécanique et le transport.