English (Oil Drilling)
turn to the right [correct, locution verbale]; turn right [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: On a rotary rig, to rotate the drill stem clockwise.
OBS: When drilling ahead, the expression "on bottom and turning to the right" indicates that drilling is proceeding normally.
OBS: turn right: Oilmen's slang for drilling down.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
tourner à droite [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: (c'est-à-dire forer normalement.)