English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
twig [correct]
CONT: Add twig with directed arrows to identify sub-causes to the main cause.
OBS: In a "cause effect diagram".
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
ramification [correct, nom féminin]