English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
unsuccessful conditional appointee [correct]; UCA [correct]
CONT: Unsuccessful conditional appointees are those who (a) are not considered by the Language Bureau to be able to complete their language training successfully within the prescribed period [or extension thereof, if recommended by the Public Service Commission and approved by the Treasury Board Secretariat], or (b) have withdrawn from language training, with Commission approval. These persons shall be considered unsuccessful conditional appointees until such time as they are appointed to another position.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
échec de la nomination conditionnelle
DEF: [situation d'] une personne unilingue faisant partie de la Fonction publique ou (...) de l'extérieur nommée conditionnellement qui (...) ne satisfait pas ou, de l'avis de la Commission, ne pourra satisfaire, dans la période prescrite par la Direction générale de la formation linguistique à la norme linguistique du poste, ou (...) s'est retirée des cours de langue avec l'approbation de la Commission (...)
OBS: Dans certains contextes, "échec de la nomination conditionnelle" peut faire l'objet d'une adaptation: "employé dont la nomination conditionnelle est un échec", "employé nommé à titre conditionnel qui échoue à l'examen de langue" (voir source CPSBU, 1976, 76-4, page 2).