English (Telecommunications)
universal communications processor [correct]; UCP [correct]
CONT: Using a common bus cable, which supplies all the data communications as well as the power supply, the central universal communications processor (UCP) can control and monitor up to 64 sensors dotted around the perimeter of a large site.
French (Télécommunications)
processeur de communications universel [proposition, nom masculin]