English (Social Legislation; Employment Benefits; Labour Law)
unemployment insurance benefits [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; unemployment benefits [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; out-of-work benefits [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Extended benefits are available to workers who have exhausted regular unemployment insurance benefits during periods of high unemployment.
OBS: unemployment insurance: A type of social insurance that pays money to workers who are unemployed for reasons unrelated to job performance.
OBS: In Canada, the terms "unemployment insurance benefits" and "unemployment benefits" are being replaced by "employment insurance benefits" and "employment benefits."
OBS: unemployment insurance benefits; unemployment benefits; out-of-work benefits: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Législation sociale; Avantages sociaux; Droit du travail)
prestations d'assurance-chômage [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; prestations de chômage [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; indemnités de chômage [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Au Canada, les termes «prestations d'assurance-chômage» et «prestations de chômage» sont remplacés par «prestations d'assurance-emploi» et «prestations d'emploi».
OBS: prestations d'assurance-chômage; prestations de chômage; indemnités de chômage : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.