English (Geological Research and Exploration; Petroleum Deposits; Mining Operations)
up-dip [correct, adverbe]; up dip [correct, locution adverbiale]; up the dip [locution adverbiale]
DEF: ... in a direction upwards along the dip.
CONT: In any reservoir trap, petroleum is more likely to occur up dip than down dip, because petroleum rises.
CONT: ... evidence supports migration of ore fluids up dip along more permeable aquifers in the sequence ...
OBS: up-dip: term used at Natural Ressources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Gisements pétrolifères; Exploitation minière)
vers l'amont-pendage [correct]; en amont-pendage [correct]
CONT: [...] des indications permettent de supposer que la migration des fluides minéralisateurs s'est effectuée vers l'amont-pendage à l'intérieur d'aquifères plus perméables au sein de la séquence [...]
OBS: en amont-pendage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.