English (Industrial Design; Engineering)
user-related performance [proposition, voir observation]; human factors performance [proposition, voir observation]; human performance [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: ... important user-oriented concerns in the design process [include]: ease or maintenance, reliability, product safety, convenience in use (human factors engineering), aesthetic appeal, economy of operation, and duration of service.
OBS: An important design consideration is adequate attention to human factors engineering, which uses the sciences of biomechanics, ergonomics, and engineering psychology to assure that the design can be operated efficiently by humans. It applies physiological and anthropometric data to ... design features....
OBS: A market review of available software led to three choices : Blox, from Ruble Software, to organize and measure the human performance issues....
French (Dessin industriel; Ingénierie)
performance usuelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Les performances] qui concernent les relations entre le produit et les êtres humains à son contact. (...) ces relations sont d'ordres biologique, physiologique, psychologique, ergonomique, culturel (...)
OBS: Les performances usuelles peuvent être des performances usuelles d'utilisation (l'humain est alors l'utilisateur) ou encore des performances usuelles de fabrication (l'humain est l'opérateur de l'outil de fabrication).
OBS: La forme au pluriel se trouve en vedette car c'est la forme la plus fréquemment rencontrée et afin de permettre un meilleur accès à la fiche.