English (Vessels (Medicine))
vasoconstriction [correct]
DEF: The diminution of the caliber of a vessel.
CONT: Ischemic disorders ... Ischemic injury may be viewed in the broadest sense as occlusive (due to an anatomic obstruction to blood flow) or nonocclusive (mediated by vasoconstriction); however, these two processes often coexist. ... after several hours of ischemia, vasoconstriction develops in the involved vascular bed, elevating its pressure and reducing collateral flow. If the ischemia and vasoconstriction are sustained for long enough, the vasoconstriction can persist even after the cause of the ischemia is corrected.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
vasoconstriction [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Diminution du calibre d'un vaisseau sanguin par contraction de ses fibres musculaires.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
vasoconstricción [nom féminin]
DEF: Disminución del calibre de los vasos, especialmente la constricción de las arteriolas, que determina la reducción del aflujo sanguíneo a una parte.